Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3955D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180010

Date:Saturday 10 July 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3955D
MSN: 34655
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:7168 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:17A/Cottageville Highway, Walterboro, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Waltersboro, SC (RBW)
Destination airport:Waltersboro, SC (RBW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after skydivers exited the aircraft, he began a descent from 10,500 feet msl in the direction of the airport. He stated that upon reaching 2000 feet msl, he enriched the mixture, and the engine lost power. He stated he elected to land on a nearby road. The airplane collided with a pick-up truck and departed the road to the right. During the examination of the airplane, there was no fuel leak or fuel odor observed at the scene or on the airframe. There was no fuel present in the left fuel tank and trace amount of fuel recovered in the right fuel tank. During the post-accident examination of the airplane, the fuel tank was refueled and a functional engine run was accomplished. There were no mechanical anomalies noted during the examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of fuel required for the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040813X01212&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 2020 N3955D Skydive Walterboro Inc 0 Lowcountry Regional Airport (RBW/KRBW), Walterboro, SC sub

Location