Accident Cessna 401B N7983Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180012

Date:Saturday 10 July 2004
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401B
Owner/operator:Parrott Air, LLC
Registration: N7983Q
MSN: 401B0202
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6320 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples Municipal Airport, Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, a vibration was felt that simulated a "wheel shimmy condition". According to the pilot, as the airplane crossed the intersection of runway 14 and runway 23, the airplane became "light". As the pilot attempted to maintain control of the airplane, the right wing collided with the runway and the airplane slid to the right and came to a stop in the grass on the south side of the intersection of runway 14 and taxiway "A", about 2,650 feet from the approach end of runway 14. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed damaged to the propeller, a broken drag brace, the left flap bent upwards, damage to the underbelly of the fuselage, the right main gear collapsed and the right elevator tip scraped. Also, the right wing inboard was bent, right aileron was damaged and right flap and right wing rear spar was damaged. Further examination of the right landing gear assembly revealed that the down lock adjustment stud was broken. According to a mechanic, the visual examination of the stud fracture face disclosed that approximately 3/4 of the fracture face appeared to be old, and 1/4 of the fracture face appeared to be a fresh fracture. The maintenance history of the down lock adjustment stud was not determined nor were subsequent efforts to secure the fractured stud for further examinations successful.
Probable Cause: The fracture of the right landing gear down lock stud which resulted in the right main landing gear collapse during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040812X01201&key=1

Location