Incident Cessna F172P Skyhawk II D-ENCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180041

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2015
Time:17:00UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Osnabrück e.V.
Registration: D-ENCL
MSN: 2227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Osnabruck-Atterheide Airfield (EDWO) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hildesheim (EDVM)
Destination airport:Osnabrück-Atterheide (EDWO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft intended to land in Osnabrück and overshoot and overturned. The 52 year old Pilot and 2 other Passengers (47 and 57 year old) were uninjured. One 75 year old passenger suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.noz.de/lokales/osnabrueck/artikel/622173/kleinflugzeug-uberschlagt-sich-bei-landung-in-osnabruck
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/104236/3135317

https://planepictures.aero/netshow.php?id=1132490