Accident Neiva EMB-720D Minuano PT-VCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180059

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720D Minuano
Owner/operator:Radial Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-VCA
MSN: 720205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pauini, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Boca do Acre/AM
Destination airport:Pauini/AM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a plane made an emergency landing on a sandbank in the river Purus, municipality of Pauini.
CERTIFICATE OF AIRWORTHINESS (CA) SUSPENDED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.portaldoholanda.com.br/amazonas/aviao-bimotor-cai-no-interior-do-amazonas
http://new.d24am.com/noticias/amazonas/tres-pessoas-escapam-ferimentos-leves-apos-pouso-forcado-aviao-pauini/140841

http://www.airfln.com.br/detalhe.php?id_foto=5897