Hard landing Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk JA31HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180061

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2015
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Honda Airways
Registration: JA31HA
MSN: 172S11014
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Honda Airport, Saitama prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Honda Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S made a hard landing and struck its tail on the runway, causing some damage on the fuselage. The plane made a go-around, and landed safely at 11:15. No injuries were reported. Honda Airport is located at 35-58-4N/139-31-26E with field elevation 37ft. It has a single runway 14/32 with 600m X 25m dimensions.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2138