Incident Mazurek Spit 24 C-FBQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180092

Date:Friday 2 October 2015
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Mazurek Spit 24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBQD
MSN: 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chatham-Kent Municipal Airport (CYCK), Chatham-Kent, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chatham-Kent Muni (XCM/CYCK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the Amatuer Built Aircraft, a Mazurek Spit 24 Spitfire replica, force landed to cornfield terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Chatham-Kent Municipal Airport (CYCK), Chatham-Kent, Ontario. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/canada/story/1.3254000
http://www.chathamdailynews.ca/2015/10/02/pilot-survives-plane-crash-near-chatham-airport
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=526553&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Media: