Accident Cessna 172N N6555D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180117

Date:Sunday 11 July 2004
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Atlanta
Registration: N6555D
MSN: 17272863
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12554 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeKalb-Peachtree Airport, Chamblee, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toccoa, GA (KTOC)
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while approaching the destination , he listened to the current weather information, which reported the winds to be from 330 degrees at 11 knots. He stated that during the landing on runway 20L, he may have "flared too high", resulting in a high sink rate and the airplane bounced on the runway three times. He stated he was able to taxi the airplane to the ramp for assistance, and during the post-flight inspection of the airplane, he noticed the damage to the airplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right lower and left upper engine firewall were buckled and the right lower engine mount was separated from the firewall. The pilot and passenger floor panels were buckled and the right side of the fuselage, engine cowling, and bottom forward pilot compartment were buckled. The propeller was bent on both tips. Neither flight control yoke was able to travel forward, aft, left, or right.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing. A factor was a tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040818X01247&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 2007 N6555D Private 2 Nr. Marlow, OK sub

Location