Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172B Skyhawk N7837X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180137

Date:Saturday 3 October 2015
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7837X
MSN: 17248337
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5633 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Benton Field Airport (O85), Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA (O52)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (O85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while landing after a cross-country flight, the landing roll seemed “fast” even though the airplane touched down “not far” past the runway numbers. The pilot determined that he would not be able to stop the airplane on the remaining runway, so he applied full power and aborted the landing. The airplane was in ground effect as it passed over the departure end of the runway. The pilot thought that the airplane was not going to clear the tree line in its flightpath, so he maneuvered the airplane to land on a dirt road. During the landing roll, the left wing impacted a barbed wire fence. The pilot reported that, during the initial landing, he “landed with a stiff tailwind on a short runway.” The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
During the accident, the passenger seated in the front right seat was ejected from the airplane and sustained a serious injury. According to the pilot, the passenger’s seat had been in the “full rearward” position, which placed the lap belt attachment points about “mid-thigh” and probably did not allow the shoulder harness to be “tightened securely.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to land the airplane on a short runway with a tailwind and his subsequent delayed decision to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7837X

Location