Accident North American NA-50 Torito XXI-41-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180145

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:morning
Type:North American NA-50 Torito
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: XXI-41-2
MSN: 50-949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi from Rio Tumbes -   Peru
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near river estuario during Peru-Ecuador border conflict after a jagged bomb exploded while still attached to the airplane. Ten Renán Elías Olivera (26) killed.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 8 July 1941, p8
IEHAP