Accident North American NA-50 Torito XXI-41-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180146

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1941
Time:
Type:North American NA-50 Torito
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: XXI-41-3
MSN: 50-950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quebrada Seca -   Peru
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AA fire during Peru-Ecuador border war. Lt. José Abelardo Quiñones Gonzales (27) killed.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 25 July 1941, p1
IEHAP