Accident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) VT-EIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180148

Date:Sunday 19 May 1991
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Vayudoot, Agro Aviation Division
Registration: VT-EIY
MSN: CH-163
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Kozhikode, earlier called Calicut -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kinalur Estate
Destination airport:Kinalur Estate
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chetak helicopter VT-EIY operated by Agro Aviation Division of Vayudoot was engaged in a crop spray operation at Kinalur Estate near Calicut. While returning to the helipad after finishing the 20th sortie, the helicopter got entangled with double circuit high
tension wires which run across the Kinalur Estate. Thereafter it fell on to the rubber plantation field adjacent to the high tension wires. The helicopter fuselage impacted the ground in an inverted position. The helicopter was completely destroyed due to post impact fire. Capt. Chopra, who was the sole occupant on board, received fatal injuries. The accident occurred in the day light conditions.
The probable cause of accident has been attributed as:
"The accident was caused due to wire hit and consequent uncontrollability of the helicopter as a result of pilot's misjudgment of clearance with H.T. wires".

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1991 (DGAC India)