Accident ITG-3 (Grunau Baby) VT-GDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180153

Date:Thursday 23 March 1989
Time:15:17
Type:ITG-3 (Grunau Baby)
Owner/operator:Delhi Flying Club
Registration: VT-GDF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Delhi-Safdarjung Airport -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport
Destination airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted the ground near Safdarjung Bus Terminal.

Cause: "'pilot's departure from accepted procedure and attempting to pick up thermal while on filnal
approach. Insufficient height and late recognition of onset of spin were the contributory factors".

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1989 (DGAC India)