Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180168

Date:Saturday 3 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milles-îles river, Laval, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 on floats was conducting a VFR flight in the Laval area with the pilot alone on board. After landing on a river, a wind flurry lifted the left wing. The aircraft flipped onto its back and sank. The pilot was quickly rescued and was not hurt.

Sources:

http://www.zone911.com/actualites/accidents/item/21156-laval-un-hydravion-chute-dans-les-eaux-de-la-riviere-des-milles-iles
http://mediaurgence.com/un-hydravion-se-renverse-sur-la-riviere-des-milles-iles/
TSB A15Q0155