ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180193
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 13 March 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NT??? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Colerne, Wiltshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Colerne |
Narrative:Mosquito NT???: At night take off for mission mosquito had engine trouble.
The pilot immediately performed emergency landing. 13/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (152.411) George Arthur SLATER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (182.387) Albert Francis HOLLAND (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 29 Sqn RAF
3.CWGC