Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 N6449M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180194

Date:Monday 5 October 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation
Registration: N6449M
MSN: 15284733
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Cedar City Regional Airport (KCDC), Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT (CDC)
Destination airport:Cedar City, UT (CDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A company chief pilot was performing a company check flight of a newly hired flight instructor. Data recovered from an on-board flight tracking system indicated that the airplane was maneuvering about 3,000 ft above ground level in the accident area; the final 35 seconds of data showed a near vertical descent toward the accident location. A witness saw the airplane descending vertically in a slight nose-down attitude "like a fluttering leaf." The airplane impacted the ground in a slightly nose-down and wings-level attitude, and ground impact marks around the airplane did not indicate any forward momentum. Examination of the airframe and engine found no abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. The flight tracking data, the witness description, and the damage to the airplane are consistent with the airplane entering an aerodynamic stall and descending to ground impact. It could not be determined whether the stall was inadvertent or intentional (stall demonstration). Weight and balance calculations indicated that the airplane was about 40 pounds over maximum gross weight at takeoff and about 10 pounds over gross weight at the time of the accident; however, it is unlikely that this weight exceedance contributed to the loss of control.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilots to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall from which they did not recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6449M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1989 N6449M Guetzlaff,robert W. 0 Toledo, IA sub

Location