Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180204

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aeronautical School Corpus Cristi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corpus Cristi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with brasilian pilot Cad Av José Souza. Brasilian pilot Cad Av Dilio Lenzl killed.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 24 March 1944, p3