Serious incident Airbus A320-212 D-AICI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180219

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 5 November 2005
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Condor
Registration: D-AICI
MSN: 1381
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Frankfurt Airport -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching runway 25R at Frankfurt International Airport, Germany when it suffered a sudden uncontrolled yaw movement. The aircraft began rolling left and right with an increase in pitch. The crew recovered at a point 400 ft above the glideslope. A visual approach was carried out.
It appeared a Boeing 747 had preceded the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 7 months