Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer 5Y-KPV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180221

Date:Friday 26 February 1965
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-KPV
MSN: 22-7204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mwesi airstrip, Mpanda -   Tanzania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mwesi airstrip, Mpanda
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to gain altitude as the plane was overloaded. Four occupants died in the crash.
**Light plane crashed in flames near Tabora. Danish born UN official and one of his children killed. Three killed.

Sources:

http://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/1955%20-%202005%20FATAL%20ACCIDENTS.pdf
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air -Britain
**The Straits Times 28 February 1965, p3