Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) EI-REL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180222

Date:Thursday 2 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Regional, opb Aer Arann
Registration: EI-REL
MSN: 748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Cork Airport (EICK) -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Cork Airport (EICK)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, which was on a scheduled passenger flight, carried out a go-around from its first approach to runway (RWY) 25 at Cork Airport (EICK) in stormy weather, due to a significant increase in indicated airspeed on short final. The aircraft then positioned under radar control for a second approach to the same runway. Its track brought it south of EICK, close to the coast and at times over the sea. During this time, a thick layer of sea salt formed on the front windscreens, obscuring the Flight Crew’s forward visibility. As it was not possible to acquire the necessary visual references for landing, a second go-around was flown. The Flight Crew flew the aircraft to areas of shower activity and a small portion of the Commander’s windscreen was cleared. A third approach was flown to a successful landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/ready-salted-atr72-wp3d/