Accident Comco Ikarus C42 9N-ALI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180245

Date:Thursday 8 October 2015
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Pokhara Ultralight Company
Registration: 9N-ALI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:a gorge between Mount Annapurna and Mount Machhapuchhre -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pokhara
Destination airport:Pokhara
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane is missing. 2 occupants was on board, a russian pilot (50) and south african women (40).
Wreckage has not been found yet.
As search operations have been suspended by 4 November 2015, both occupants are presumed to have died.
Om Sunday 13 November 2016 the wreckage of the ultralight plane was found. Both occupants had died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/ultralight-aircraft-goes-missing-over-pokhara-sky/
https://www.aviationnepal.com/an-ultralight-of-dragon-fly-operation-crashes-in-pokahra-pilot-killed/_
http://admin.myrepublica.com/feature-article/story/29446/ultra-light-aircraft-goes-missing-in-pokhara.html
https://www.onlinekhabar.com/2015/10/336651
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/whither-did-it-go-whereabouts-of-missing-ultralight-not-traced-yet/
https://www.ecr.co.za/news/news/search-missing-da-leader-called/
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-11/13/c_135826033.htm