Accident Best Off Skyranger 912(2) G-JBUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180248

Date:Monday 29 June 2015
Time:17:03
Type:Best Off Skyranger 912(2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JBUL
MSN: BMAA/HB/440
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Port Talbot, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Port Talbot, South Wales
Destination airport:Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Port Talbot, South Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/6/2015 when crashed due to engine failure on climb out from Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Port Talbot, South Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that following an uneventful taxi and takeoff from Runway 18, the engine stopped at a height of approximately 1,000 feet agl. The pilot lowered the nose and trimmed for best glide but realised he would not be able to return to the runway and chose to land in an adjacent field.

Having successfully cleared a high voltage powerline, he sideslipped the aircraft but the landing was heavy, resulting in significant damage. The pilot was uninjured and exited through the door, which had opened when the aircraft struck the ground. He reported that the engine had been ground run after the accident with no anomalies and the reason the engine had stopped was not determined".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to landing gear, wings, propeller, fuselage and windscreen. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-JBUL was cancelled by the CAA on 23/7/2015 (one month later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/06/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56161edf40f0b6585f000003/Skyranger_912_2__G-JBUL_10-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media: