Accident Boeing B-17G-20BO Flying Fortress 42-31445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180307

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:367th BSqn /306th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-31445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Saens, 19 miles SE of Dieppe -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh/AAF Sta.111, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Thurleigh /AAF Sta.111
Narrative:
Mission: Bombing Erding Air Depot, Munich area. The B-17 of 8th AAA BC took off from Thurleigh, England at 09:00hrs in 1:st take-off group and was the first to be shot down in a total of 40 B-17 that day.
The B17G-20BO 42-31445 (445-G) was hit by by ground fire (flak) 11:23 hrs near Le Treport (NE Dieppe), France. Seen leaving formation with no.4 engine on fire. Four baled out before the a/c exploded after about one minute or less and crashed at St Saens, 19 miles SE of Dieppe,
Crew: Pilot: Walter R Peterson (KIA), Co-Pilot: Leslie W King (KIA), Engineer / Top Turret Gunner: Antonio T Celli (KIA), Radio Operator: Archie J Smith (KIA), Ball Turret Gunner: John R Bell (KIA). R Waist Gunner: Roger C Burton (KIA);
Navigator: Christian A Dinkel (POW), Bombardier: Edmund M Storolis (POW), L Waist Gunner: Clarence R Marlow (POW), Tail Gunner: Roderick A McAllister (POW),

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/page=pv&GRid=131184106&PIpi=106473358
http://www.wwiiaircraftperformance.org/24april44.html
http://www.306bg.us.html
Genealogy research