Incident Chengdu J-10A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180313

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-10A
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 1st Air Division, 2nd Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: ZBCF
Destination airport: ZBCF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed owing to engine problem. The pilot ejected safely. Location was reported as "Saibei"; it refers to a broad area in northern China, the bulk of which is Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region.

Sources:

http://www.scmp.com/news/china/society/article/1866543/pilot-survives-after-chinese-military-jet-crashes-hillside
http://china-defense.blogspot.bg/2015/10/j-10s-down.html#links
https://www.theepochtimes.com/chinese-fighter-jet-crash-incompatible-russian-engine-or-industrial-deficiency_1877321.html
http://top81.ws/show.php?f=1&t=1793648&m=15107072