Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1565 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180331

Date:Thursday 20 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1565
MSN: 1LS-004/6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Piraçununga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Pirassununga, SP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at fazenda Rosim. 2°Ten Av Márcio Soares Ferreira Moreira (25). As "T-6...1565" in reports.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 21 July 1967, p11