Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FGLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180336

Date:Monday 12 October 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGLT
MSN: 18-8664
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Prince Albert Airport (CYPA), Prince Albert, SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Prince Albert (YPA/CYPA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and came to rest gear up during a takeoff attempted at Prince Albert (Glass Field) Airport (CYPA), Prince Albert, Saskatchewan. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://panow.com/article/537361/prince-albert-airport-standstill-after-plane-crash
http://paherald.sk.ca/News/Local/2015-10-12/article-4307031/None-injured-in-crash-at-Prince-Albert-Municipal-Airport/1
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=16224&rfr=RchSimp.aspx