Incident Cessna 170B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180337

Date:Monday 12 October 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lac Terreur, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Terreur, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Cessna 170B on floats was taking off from Lac Terreur, QC for a trip to Laval, QC under visual flight rules with one pilot and one passenger on board. Shortly after leaving the water surface, the pilot noticed that not having any airspeed indication and that the aircraft refused to climb past approximately 30 feet. As the end of the lake was nearing the pilot initiated a left turn in an attempt to turn around and land. The aircraft stalled and nosedived into the lake. The pilot and passenger managed to evacuate the aircraft through the passenger's door and swam to shore where they received assistance from nearby lakeside cottage owners and later taken to the local hospital. The pilot suspects a mountain effect of downdrafts resulted in the aircraft's lack of climbing ability. The tail and floats of the aircraft stayed afloat and were recovered but the wings and fuselage forward section sank to the bottom of the lake. Rescue services did not receive an ELT signal from this event.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/west-quebec-float-plane-crash-1.3267687
TSB