Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-BISB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180343

Date:Monday 6 November 1995
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Sheffield Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BISB
MSN: 1816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glebe Farm, Nottingham Road, Gotham, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/11/1995 when force landed (precautionary landing) into a field at
Glebe Farm, Nottingham Road, Gotham, Nottinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed Netherthorpe at 13:55 hrs intending to fly to Sherburn-in-Elmet. On approaching the Church Fenton MATZ (Military Air Traffic Zone), the pilot was unable to select the correct frequency. She attempted to select the Sherburn frequency but was again unsuccessful. To remain clear of the MATZ, the pilot decided to head back towards Netherthorpe. The visibility by this stage was described as 'poor' and, as the pilot was unable to identify any landmarks, she became unsure of her position.

After a further 20 minutes, with the aircraft fuel state becoming low and visibility deteriorating, the pilot contacted Netherthorpe once more and requested assistance in determining her position. In response to another pilot operating on the same frequency, the pilot described some landmarks she could see and was advised that she was flying in the vicinity of Chesterfield; this information only served to increase her geographic disorientation. An instructor in the control tower at Netherthorpe then advised selection of the emergency frequency 121.5 MHz, however this frequency could not be selected either.

At this stage, with the aircraft fuel state indicating one tank empty and the other 1/4 full, all contact was lost with Netherthorpe probably due to the range from the field and so the pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing.

After two low level circuits of the field that had been chosen for the landing, the pilot carried out an approach and landing. The pilot reports that the aircraft was fast and high on the approach and hit a large ditch at the end of the field. Although the aircraft was extensively damaged, there was no fire and the pilot was unhurt"

Damage sustained to airframe: Extensive damage to front of aircraft including propeller, cowlings, and nose undercarriage. All of were presumably enough to write the aircraft off as "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration G-BISB was cancelled by the CAA on 25/9/1996. The wreckage of B-BISB was recovered by (and dumped at) Netherthorpe

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fa9240f0b61342000717/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BISB_01-96.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1800&count=50]
4. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234955829-g-bisb-cessna-152-photos/
5. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/syks.htm