Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk G-AVJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180372

Date:Saturday 28 October 1995
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-AVJI Group
Registration: G-AVJI
MSN: 172-0442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Croft Farm, Defford, near Worcester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell. Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Croft Farm, Defford, Hereford & Worcester
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 28/10/1995 when bounced on landing and overturned at a grass astrip at Croft Farm, Defford, near Worcester. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and three passengers departed Dunkeswell Airfield for a short flight to land on grass Runway 27 (1,870 x 59 feet) at Croft Farm, Defford, near Worcester. The weather was fine with nil wind, good visibility, no significant cloud and a temperature of 5°C.

The first visual circuit, flown at a height of 1,000 feet, was followed by a fast and steep approach with the aircraft touching down some 300 feet beyond the runway threshold. The aircraft bounced on landing and the pilot executed a go-around. The second approach, flown from a circuit height of 800 feet, was reported by the pilot to be at a more normal angle but the aircraft's ground speed still appeared fast due, probably, to the still wind conditions.

The landing flare on this occasion was misjudged and the aircraft bounced twice. A go-around was attempted from the second bounce and, as full power was applied, the aircraft struck the ground once more breaking off the nose wheel. The remains of the nose landing gear strut then dug into the ground causing the aircraft to pitch inverted.

After the aircraft came to rest the pilot selected the master switch and fuel selector to OFF. He and his passengers then vacated the aircraft uninjured. The pilot reported that the cause of the accident was due to a poorly executed approach flown in an aircraft that, to the pilot, was heavier than normal.

Furthermore, the attempted go-around was commenced too late for the prevailing conditions."

Damage sustained to airframe: Substantial damage to left wing, propeller, nose landing gear, engine mounts and rear fuselage. It is not known if G-AVJI was ever repaired, but possibly not. However, the registration G-AVJI was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 10/4/2001 (some five and a half years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb22e5274a1317000051/Cessna_F172H_Skyhawk__G-AVJI_02-96.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=401&count=50]
4. http://www.defford-croftfarm.co.uk/index.htm