Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180389

Date:Thursday 7 April 1960
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Parnaíba -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in river Parnaíba during SAR exercise in northeastern Brasil. Crew injured. Helicopter destroyed.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 8 April 1960, p3+6 (2°Caderno)