Accident Bell UH-1D 2007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180390

Date:Sunday 23 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1D
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 2007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pico da Neblina, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Rio Negro in border area. Doctor and medic (sargento) killed. Pilot and co-pilot survived.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 29 November 1969, p3
Folha de São Paulo 25 November 1969, p16
Scramble