Accident VPM M16 Tandem Trainer gyroplane, G-YRAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180410

Date:Friday 23 February 1996
Time:13:20
Type:VPM M16 Tandem Trainer gyroplane,
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-YRAT
MSN: VPM16UK104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile SW of Kemble Airfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kemble Airfield, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:Kemble Airfield, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/2/1996 when crashed one mile south west of Kemble, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was departing from Kemble on a local flight and was in level flight at 500-600 feet QFE when the pilot noted that the normal light back pressure on the control column had disappeared. The pilot asked the passenger whether he had touched the controls; the passenger confirmed that he had not, and the pilot realised that the freedom of movement of the control column showed that it was no longer connected to the rotor head.

The pilot found that the aircraft was remaining stable in roll and pitch and he established a glide angle of 3 to 4 degrees at 60 mph and an engine speed of 5,000 RPM. He was able to control the aircraft heading by use of the rudder and headed for an open field, where he was able to head the aircraft into the wind (South Westerly at some 20 mph) before it hit the ground.

The pilot attempted to use a burst of power to pitch the nose up just before impact, but the only effect of this thrust was to accelerate the machine,which struck the ground and rolled over. The aircraft was severely damaged and the passenger (with a full restraint harness) suffered minor injuries; the pilot, with lap belt only, was uninjured".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to rotor blades, propeller, main frame, tailplane, fibreglass shell and nose wheel. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-YRAT was cancelled by the CAA on 18/6/1996

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb1240f0b6134200004f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501150.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=YRAT