Wirestrike Accident Glasair II FT SH unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180477

Date:Saturday 17 October 2015
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II FT SH
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Beeton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edenvale, ON (CNV8)
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Beeton, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An unregistered amateur built Glasair II FT SH took off from Edenvale, ON (CNV8) heading for a private airstrip east of Beeton, ON. During the final approach for the private grass strip in Beeton, the aircraft struck a power line pole and electrical wires. In the subsequent loss of control, the aircraft clipped pine trees and collided with the ground. A post-crash fire destroyed this aircraft. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.thebarrieexaminer.com/2015/10/17/fatal-plane-crash-near-beeton
https://www.simcoe.com/news-story/5965680-one-person-killed-in-plane-crash-near-beeton-opp/
TSB