Accident Robin HR.200/100 G-BCCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180559

Date:Saturday 27 March 1976
Time:13:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.200/100
Owner/operator:Brooklands Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BCCO
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mears Ashby, 1 nautical mile SE of Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 27/3/1976 when the aircraft did not recover from a spin which was entered as a training exercise. The aircraft spun into the ground at Mears Ashby, 1 nautical mile South East of Sywell, Northamptonshire. Both persons on board (pilot under training and instructor) badly injured but survived.

Registration G-BCCO cancelled by the CAA on 3/10/1977 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ffceed915d1374000a05/3_1977_G-BCCO.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCCO.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR200A.htm