Loss of control Accident Rans S-7S Courier N272X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180567

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7S Courier
Owner/operator:Jason Sneed - Monika Bonczkova
Registration: N272X
MSN: 1213601
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:274 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, UT (UT99)
Destination airport:Herlong, NV (H37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while flying in a high desert valley, he intended to perform a low pass over a remote airstrip to assess its suitability for landing in the future. The pilot reported that prior to the pass, he slowed the airplane and added full flaps. He said that in this airplane configuration, following a left turn, the "flight controls in pitch became loose as if the tail stalled," and right afterward "the nose pitched down." He reported that he added power, and that his sensation was "that the plane was flying but being pushed to the ground with no feedback from the elevator." The pilot reported that as he approached the ground, he applied back pressure but the airplane impacted the ground hard. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior, to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

It is likely that the airplane's configuration in conjunction with the reduced airspeed induced a tail stall pitching the nose down, due to the absence of tail-down force.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch and airspeed control, in conjunction with full flaps, while maneuvering at a low altitude, resulting in a tail-stall and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N272X

Location