Accident Piper L-21B AE-008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180574

Date:Monday 24 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B
Owner/operator:Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-008
MSN: 18-5765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ingenio Santa Lucía, Tucumán -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while supporting troops on the ground. 1°Lt Carlos María Casagrande and 2°Lt Gustavo Pablo López. Remains recovered August 1977.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operativo_Independencia
Scramble