Incident Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2 G-CHCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180596

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2007
Time:20:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS3B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2
Owner/operator:CHC Scotia
Registration: G-CHCF
MSN: 2567
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Turbomeca MAKILA 1A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Aberdeen Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ABZ
Destination airport:ABZ
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Training Captain was conducting an Operational Proficiency Check (OPC); the pilot under training was required to demonstrate a clear area rejected takeoff. The helicopter was equipped with a Training Idle System (TIS) which was in use to simulate a failure of the left engine. The helicopter took off along Runway 16 at Aberdeen; at about 28 kt the commander simulated a failure of the left engine and the takeoff was rejected. The pilot flared the helicopter to reduce speed and descended towards the runway. As the collective control lever was raised to reduce the rate of descent, the overspeed protection system shut down the right engine. Rotor rpm (rrpm) decayed rapidly and the helicopter touched down firmly before rrpm could be restored. The right engine freewheel unit had failed causing that engine to overspeed; this was contained by the overspeed protection system shutting down the engine. Four Safety Recommendations are made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/11/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/as332l2-super-puma-g-chcf-20-november-2007