Incident Lockheed F-94C Starfire 51-13559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180615

Date:Friday 2 July 1954
Time:c. noon
Type:Lockheed F-94C Starfire
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-13559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walesville Intersection, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Griffiss AFB, NY
Destination airport:Griffiss AFB, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit car and house when crashed 9 miles SSE of Griffiss AFB. Crew ejected.

The F-94C had taken off at 11:05 EST on a routine training flight. After a few minutes the aircraft was diverted to an air defence mission and ordered to steer a course of 060 degrees to intercept an unidentified aircraft at 10,000 feet. The aircraft could not be sighted after the Starfire had climbed through a broken cloud layer at 8,000 feet so a descent was commenced to check below the cloud. During this descent an engine fire warning light illuminated, and a wave of intense heat was experienced in the cockpit causing the two crew to shut down the engine and eject. They landed safely. The Starfire flew on for about 4 miles before crashing.

Sources:

AAIR
San Bernardino Sun 3 July 1954, p3