Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40 A52-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180629

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-2
MSN: DHA3002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Broome, Western Australia -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Broome, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-2 (DHA3002): Mosquito compressor failed and subsequently brake system failed at taxi in base. 24/01/1945
Crew
F/Lt (Aus.403073) Allan William PROCTOR DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1944 A52-2 1 PRU RAAF 0 Sourabaja, Netherlands East Indies min
11 July 1944 A52-2 1 PRU RAAF 0 RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory min
18 July 1944 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min
12 September 1944 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 Balikpapan airfield, East Kalimantan. Borneo. min
13 September 1944 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 Balikpapan airfield, East Kalimantan. Borneo. min
26 September 1944 A52-2 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 Kei & Aroe Islands. min