Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40 A52-67,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180632

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1946
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 40
Owner/operator:CCU (A) RAAF
Registration: A52-67
MSN: DHA3067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-67 (DHA3067): Took off for training flight. 21/08/1946
Engine trouble (Glycol leak) during flight. The crew had to make an forced landing.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.428508) William Henry SCOTT (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.433192) David Steward BENSON-INGLIS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm