Loss of control Accident Mooney M20M Bravo N243CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180644

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:07:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N243CW
MSN: 27-0212
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Worcester Regional Airport (KORH), Worcester, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester, MA (ORH)
Destination airport:Worcester, MA (ORH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was departing on a personal local flight in his airplane when the airplane's engine lost total power. Review of airport security video revealed that, after takeoff, the airplane reached an altitude of about 200 ft before turning right and reversing direction. The airplane subsequently stalled, rolled to the right, and descended uncontrolled into trees. It is likely that the pilot reversed direction to return to the airport but failed to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, and loss of control. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had failed due to fatigue cracking between the No. 5 and No. 6 cheeks. The cracking pattern suggested that numerous overstress conditions of relatively short durations acted to initiate the fatigue cracks, but the cause for this overstress could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb due to a fatigue failure of the engine's crankshaft. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=243CW

Location