Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II A52-1001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180645

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-1001
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-1001: Took off for training flight. 16/11/1944
After completing the training task, they landed safely. Port wheel retracted shortly after landing.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.260702) Michael William BURROWS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.205935) John Eric TAYLOR (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm