Accident Tecnam P92 Echo EC-KXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180668

Date:Sunday 25 October 2015
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-KXK
MSN: P-92-E-032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo de Mollerussa (CCS3), Lerida (Lleida), Catalunya (Catalonia) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mollerussa (CCS3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight failed to take off, hit a tree and burst in flames upon crashing in a water canal.
Both crew died. The pilot had 13 year experience as ultralight pilot and his passenger recently passed the exam for his pilot licence.
The airplane was seven years old and the engine was changed one month ago.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-012/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ccma.cat/324/dos-morts-en-un-accident-dultralleuger-que-sha-estavellat-a-torregrossa/noticia/2692725/
http://www.elmundo.es/cataluna/2015/10/25/562cb521ca4741bd188b45e1.html
https://www.elperiodico.com/es/sociedad/20151025/dos-muertos-en-un-accidente-de-un-ultraligero-en-torregrassa-4616543
http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/Ultraligeros/2015/default.htm

http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=297345

Media: