Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180669

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1970
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1583
MSN: 1LS-002/8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km from São Sebastião do Cai, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A "jet" of the FAB crashed at Passo da Taquara. Officials of FAB Tenentes José Mauro and Giordano Fonseca. *As "jato...prefixo 586" in local press. Type not reported.

Sources:

*Correio da Manhã 25 June 1970, p5
Jornal do Brasil 25 June 1970, p23
Scramble