Accident North American SNJ-6C Texan (T-6) 1716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180684

Date:Monday 22 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6C Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1716
MSN: 121-42707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Magé, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Galeao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during observation flight over Praia de São Francisco, Mauá. Pilot bailed out. Soldado Ivaldo da Silva submerged with the airplane in swamp. As "1617" in report.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 23 March 1965, p7
O Estado de S.Paulo 23 March 1965, p8
Scramble