Accident Buzzwing N468VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180685

Date:Sunday 25 October 2015
Time:17:40
Type:Buzzwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N468VS
MSN: 111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WSW Bennington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Schmidt built Buzzwing, experienced a stall and impacted open field terrain shortly after takeoff in west-southwest Bennington, Kansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151129015729/http://www.kwch.com:80/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-ottawa-county-pilot-injured/36044830
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=468VS