Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 20..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180686

Date:Friday 3 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 20..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Boa Vista, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing with one engine on fire which "was totally destroyed after landing". Correio Aéreo Nacional (CAN).

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 4 March 1961, p10