Incident Aero Vodochody L-159A Alca ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180738

Date:Wednesday 28 October 2015
Time:
Type:Aero Vodochody L-159A Alca
Owner/operator:Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (Czech AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Las Bardenas Reales -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zaragoze AB
Destination airport:Zaragoze AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the fighters L-159 with which Czech pilots trained in Spain, in the middle of the flight encountered a vulture. Despite the damage to the airplane, the pilot managed to land safely.
The crash caused considerable damage to the wing machine, but the aircraft continued to be manageable. The pilot before landing still had to decide whether to attempt to land or catapults and so will the destruction of the aircraft.

"The shock of the airplane crash was quite strong and quite unexpected. Damage after a conflict has been considerable, but fortunately did not affect the operation of the airplane, so I decided to continue the flight. The hardest decision came before landing, when the behavior of such a damaged machine can change quickly. Ready for immediate ejection, I finally decided to land. And it worked, "described his decision to pilot, whose name has not the army.
Crew:
npor. Zbyněk Abel (pilot) CzAF - Ok

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/domaci/384874-armadni-l-159-se-ve-spanelsku-srazila-se-supem.html
https://www.novinky.cz/domaci/387279-nato-zverejnilo-zabery-srazky-l-159-se-supem-pilot-dostal-vyznamenani.html