Accident AgustaWestland AW609 N609AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180752

Date:Friday 30 October 2015
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B609 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW609
Owner/operator:AgustaWestland
Registration: N609AG
MSN: 60002
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santhià, Vercelli -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cascina Costa
Destination airport:Cascina Costa
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AW609 twin-engined tiltrotor prototype number 2 crashed and burst into flames near Santhià, Italy during high speed trials. Both occupants, one Italian and one US test pilot, died in the crash.

Flightradar24 tracking data shows N609AG operating in the area of Santhià at the time of the accident. Last recorded data by Flightradar24 show the aircraft at 4349 feet at 09:43 hours UTC.

ANSV says the crew commenced the third high speed dive with a 180° left turn, aiming for a speed of 293 knots. On roll-out they observed “slight lateral-direction oscillations”. The crew believed they were “self-damping”. The Pilot Flying attempted to correct the roll with “counterphase input roll manoeuvres and then pedal inputs” as they grew in amplitude and frequency. "However these actions did not dampen the oscillations, which instead became divergent, bringing the sideslip angle to reach values above the maximum allowed in those speed conditions". The flight control laws had the unintended effect of amplifying the oscillations and the sideslip reached 10.5° (6.5° greater than the limit) in just a few seconds. The investigators have “reasonable certainty” that the in-flight break-up was caused by “multiple contacts of the proprotors with the aircraft wings”, says ANSV. This, in turn, severed fuel and hydraulic lines in the leading edge of the wings, triggering a fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://torino.repubblica.it/cronaca/2015/10/30/news/elicottero_esplode_in_volo_nel_vercellese_e_un_mezzo_militare_-126222286/?ref=HREC1-1
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/n609ag#7d79042
https://www.avionews.com/index.php?
http://www.agustawestland.com/-/finmeccanica-agustawestland-statement
http://www.helipress.it/schede-1475-agustawestland_aw609_precipita_a_vercelli_2_morti
http://www.varesenews.it/2015/10/addio-a-due-piloti-di-grande-esperienza/413791/
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1970
http://aec-analisiecalcolo.it/static/media/uploads/2014/11/15/AW609_7.jpg
http://www.rotorandwing.com/topstories/86750.html_
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/heli-expo-finmeccanica-confident-on-cause-of-aw609-422670/
http://aerossurance.com/news/ansv-aw609-accident-update/
http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/AW609%20N609AG%20interim%20statement%20and%20safety%20recommendations.pdf
http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Final%20Report%20N609AG.pdf

Images: