ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180806
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 31 October 2015 |
Time: | 12:04 LT |
Type: | Jabiru UL-430 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-RYAL |
MSN: | PFA 274A-133 |
Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
Engine model: | Jabiru 2200A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A light aircraft has made a crash landing short of a North Lincolnshire runway. Humberside Police said the plane, which had two people on board, came down on to a small track near Sandtoft airfield near Belton.
Mike Butler, operations manager at the airfield, said the plane struck a lamp-post as it landed, before hitting a van and going across Sandtoft Road. He said it then came to rest with its tail over the banking at the end of the airfield's runway. Mr Butler said:
"There was a pilot and a passenger and both have been taken to hospital. One had a leg or foot injury and the other had a back problem and he was taken away by air ambulance. By crash standards, it was a pretty bad one but they both came out of it alive. Emergency services were contacted and attended, which is a standard process.
"They have a standard response turnout to us in terms of firefighters, ambulance and police. We notify Doncaster, Waddington and the air crash investigation branch. Our own fire appliance attended the site just in case there was a fire, which thankfully and fortunately, there wasn't. As far as an emergency is concerned, we put into practice our emergency plan and it worked like a dream. It is the first time it has been tested seriously for over a year."
The emergency services were called at 12:04 GMT, and the two people were taken to hospital. The Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) and Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) have begun an investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | EW/G2015/10/11 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56bc461440f0b613d100001a/Jabiru_UL_G-RYAL_02-16.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RYAL 3.
https://www.grimsbytelegraph.co.uk/casualties-taken-hospital-following-aircraft/story-28090211-detail/story.html 4.
https://www.thestar.co.uk/news/updated-with-wreckage-pictures-and-video-two-injured-after-plane-crash-landing-at-airfield-near-doncaster-1-7546108 5.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=97602 6.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-humber-34687936 7. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cylex-uk.co.uk/reviews/viewcompanywebsite.aspx?firmaName=sandtoft-flying-club&companyId=17729289]
8.
https://www.scunthorpetelegraph.co.uk/PLANE-CRASH-Aircraft-8216-hit-lamp-post-van-going/story-28090402-detail/story.html 9.
http://www.itv.com/news/calendar/update/2015-10-31/two-men-rescued-from-wreckage-of-light-aircraft-crash/ Media: