Loss of control Accident Slick 540 PR-ZVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180841

Date:Saturday 31 October 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Slick 540
Owner/operator:Esquadrilha Textor Show
Registration: PR-ZVX
MSN: 540-007
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salvador, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Salvador, Bahia
Destination airport:Salvador, Bahia
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane crashed into the sea during presentation of "Squadron Textor Show" in FAB event (Brazilian Air Force). The accident happened on the sea, near the Farol da Barra. The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2015/10/aviao-cai-no-farol-da-barra-durante-apresentacao-de-esquadrilha.html
http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2015/10/morre-piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-no-mar-em-salvador-diz-assessoria-da-fab.html

Media: